CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Betty Gordon
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Ave.
Fountain Valley, CA 92728

RE: The tariff classification of an EGR valve and sensor assembly from Korea.

Dear Ms. Gordon:

In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hyundai Motor America. Descriptive information was provided.

The item in question is an EGR valve and sensor assembly, Part Number 28480-35090, consisting of the EGR valve and the EGR gas temperature sensor. The unit is used to control the recirculation of exhaust gas into the engine intake air/fuel mixture.

The applicable subheading for the EGR valve and sensor assembly will be 8481.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances with pneumatic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division